Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1652LT on an operation to Essen. Over Cologne, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Rheidt, 7 km northwest of Bonn. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Reginald Henry Morris, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Ernest Hollingworth, flight engineer,
Sgt Alfred Charles Burgess, navigator,
Sgt Reginald Eric Rees Harries, navigator,
Sgt Ernest Cooper, wireless operator,
Sgt William Scobie, air gunner,
Sgt Percy William Adams, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.