Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1943 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2127LT on April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rerik, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O James Louis Rossignol, pilot,
Sgt William John Jackson, flight engineer,
Sgt Graham Fellows, navigator,
Sgt Peter Tristan Smith, navigator,
F/Sgt Thomas Charles James Grist, wireless operator,
Sgt Joseph Francis McNeill, air gunner,
Sgt Michael Charles Burgoine, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.