Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1943 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4931
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 2132LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. While cruising over the target area at an altitude of 15,000 feet, it was hit by the German Flak. After losing 7,000 feet, it was finished by a German fighter, was abandoned by the crew and crashed in Rerik. All seven crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Denys Oliver Street, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Dudley, flight engineer,
Sgt Bramwell Allenby Rawlinson, navigator,
Sgt Gerald Valentine Eld, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Leslie Blake, wireless operator,
Sgt Bernard Howard Nutt, air gunner,
Sgt John Ernest Taylor, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.