Date & Time: Nov 9, 1942 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4180
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1805LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Ramelsloh, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald Easom, pilot,
Sgt Victor Herbert Cusden, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Leslie Henry Fox, navigator,
Sgt Joseph Obbard, navigator,
Sgt Oswald Reynolds Shepperson, air gunner,
Sgt Rufus Isaacs Gruber, air gunner,
Sgt Vallantine Jack Lee, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.