Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1942 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4250
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1746LT on December 9 on an operation to Torino. Over France, the crew encountered technical problems with the port outer engine and returned earlier. On final approach to RAF Woodhall Spa, the airplane stalled and crashed 1,500 metres short of runway and was destroyed. Six crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
W/O Gordon Howard Ramey, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth William Pharoah, flight engineer, †
P/O Andrew Joseph McLaughlin, navigator, †
Sgt W. O. Lundy, bomb aimer,
P/O James Forbes MacPherson, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Raymond Bernard Dion, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Thomas Norman MacLeod, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt W. O. Lundy, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Engine failure.