Date & Time: Oct 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4239
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was performing a local training flight at RAF Woodhall Spa. While in the circuit, control was lost and the airplane crashed near the airfield. Two crew members were killed, four were injured and one escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt W. Macleod, pilot,
Sgt Donald Francis, air gunner, †
Sgt Ronald George Matthams, †
Sgt K. W. Dykes,
Sgt T. Starkie,
P/O D. Rodger,
Sgt W. F. Guy.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to the outer port propeller coming out of coarse pitch and overspeeding.