Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1942 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5724
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2020LT on September 24 on a mine laying operation. It was hit by the German Flak near Viborg and extensively damaged. Soon after this incident, the Lancaster was engaged by two night fighters, but despite great difficulties both fighters were beaten off and the aircraft was crash-landed at 0430LT at RAF Wittering. All seven crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt P. Campbell, pilot,
Sgt L. D. Gunnell, pilot,
Sgt E. H. Corbett, navigator,
Sgt F. C. Bunclark, bomb aimer,
Sgt C. H. Coakley, wireless operator,
Sgt S. Smith, air gunner,
Sgt S. J. Thompson, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt P. Campbell, pilot,
Sgt L. D. Gunnell, pilot,
Sgt E. H. Corbett, navigator,
Sgt S. Smith, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.