Date & Time: Feb 1, 1943 at 2225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7530
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winthorpe - Winthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After landing at RAF Winthorpe, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, hit a house and crashed in a field. The air gunner, Sgt Hugh Herbert Lloyd, was killed while four other occupants were injured.