Date & Time: Jan 31, 1943 at 0617 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4853
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 0055LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the morning, it crashed upon landing and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
W/O H. F. M. Taylor, pilot,
Sgt R. C. Drinkwater,
Sgt J. R. Hood,
Sgt B. H. Gooding,
F/Sgt J. McCrum,
F/Sgt H. W. Hawksley,
Sgt W. O. Woolnough, air gunner.