Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1942 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4265
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1753LT on November 7 on an operation to Genoa. While returning to base the following night, on final approach to base, it collided with a RAF Lancaster registered R5916 that was also attempting to land on the same airfield. Both airplanes crashed near the airfield, killing all 14 crew members in both airplanes.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Joseph McDonald, pilot,
Sgt John William Bowes, flight engineer,
W/O Donald Leonard Grimes, navigator,
Sgt Nichol Curd, wireless operator,
W/O Douglas Dunbar Low, wireless operator,
Sgt Raymond Gwilym Gwyn Anthony, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Charles Perchard, air gunner.