Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1942 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5916
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1746LT on November 7 on an operation to Genoa. While returning to base the following night, on final approach to base, it collided with a RAF Lancaster registered W4265 that was also attempting to land on the same airfield. Both airplanes crashed near the airfield, killing all 14 crew members in both airplanes.
Crew:
F/O Kenneth Alexander Mackenzie, pilot,
Sgt James John Taaffe, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Thomas John Adams, navigator,
Sgt Arthur Reuben Billington, navigator,
Sgt Roy Ernest Werren, wireless operator,
Sgt David John Wicks, air gunner,
Sgt Herbert Richard Willacy, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt James John Taaffe, pilot,