Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4106
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local night training exercise at RAF Waddington when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. All five crew members were unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt D. Sharpe, pilot,
Sgt T. Johnstone,
Sgt R. Dash,
Sgt N. Morris,
Sgt E. Griffiths.
Crew:
Sgt D. Sharpe, pilot,
Sgt T. Johnstone,
Sgt R. Dash,
Sgt N. Morris,
Sgt E. Griffiths.