Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1943 at 0025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4137
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1844LT on February 28 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Shortly after midnight, it crash landed on return to base, during which the undercarriage gave way and damaged the bomber beyond repair. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt K. J. Johnson, pilot,
Sgt J. Gray,
Sgt I. F. Leng,
Sgt R. A. Edmonds,
Sgt J. R. Tarrant,
Sgt R. J. Steed,
Sgt G. W. Bowman, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt K. J. Johnson, pilot,
Sgt J. Gray,
Sgt I. F. Leng,
Sgt R. A. Edmonds,
Sgt J. R. Tarrant,
Sgt R. J. Steed,
Sgt G. W. Bowman, air gunner.