Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1942 at 0228 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5664
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2117LT on August 27 on an operation to Kassel. Over Münster, it lost the use of the port outer engine and on return to base, the airplane overshot the runway and crashed into a field. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt W. V. Rickards,
Sgt J. W. Hargreaves,
Sgt G. H. Roberts,
Sgt C. Thurley,
Sgt A. C. Stockley,
P/O I. M. Wood,
Sgt W. S. Gregory.
Crew:
Sgt W. V. Rickards,
Sgt J. W. Hargreaves,
Sgt G. H. Roberts,
Sgt C. Thurley,
Sgt A. C. Stockley,
P/O I. M. Wood,
Sgt W. S. Gregory.
Probable cause:
Failure of the port outer engine in flight.