Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942 at 0112 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5732
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2255LT on August 11 on an operation to Mainz. It returned to base early with failing engines and crashed at 0112LT while on the landing approach. The pilot reported he was unable to prevent the Lancaster from drifting left of the flare path and though he opened the throttles to overshoot, the bomber failed to respond and crashed. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/Sgt H. H. Taylor,
Sgt W. Harberenke,
F/Sgt L. Edwards,
Sgt J. H. Bellewe,
Sgt R. E. W. Williamson,
Sgt C. A. Foster,
Sgt A. E. Williams.
Crew:
F/Sgt H. H. Taylor,
Sgt W. Harberenke,
F/Sgt L. Edwards,
Sgt J. H. Bellewe,
Sgt R. E. W. Williamson,
Sgt C. A. Foster,
Sgt A. E. Williams.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.