Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5489
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Waddington. On final approach, the airplane crashed in a field and was destroyed. Two crew members were killed , the pilot was seriously injured and four others escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt R. Easom, pilot,
Sgt John Fletcher, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt T. Dorey,
Sgt F. Walshaw,
Sgt L. T. Berrigan,
Ac1 T. K. Black,
Sgt David Pullinger, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt R. Easom, pilot,
F/Sgt T. Dorey,
Sgt F. Walshaw,
Sgt L. T. Berrigan,
Ac1 T. K. Black,