Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1943 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5900
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1635LT on January 17 on an operation to Berlin. It was hit by the German Flak and was able to return to base where the undercarriage collapsed upon landing. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt P. N. Reed, pilot,
Sgt F. L. McNeil,
Sgt P. E. Bevis,
Sgt R. E. Cooke,
Sgt J. Coulcombe,
Sgt K. Loach,
Sgt A. W. Thomas, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt P. N. Reed, pilot,
Sgt F. L. McNeil,
Sgt P. E. Bevis,
Sgt R. E. Cooke,
Sgt J. Coulcombe,
Sgt K. Loach,
Sgt A. W. Thomas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.