Date & Time:
May 18, 1943 at 1142 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5917
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1107LT on a type conversion flight. While returning to base, the pilot was unable to lower the flaps more than 10°, resulting in a much faster than normal approach and landing run. The aircraft was travelling at such speed that it overran the runway into a ditch, shearing the undercarriage. All occupants escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/O Wed Bell, pilot +4.
Crew:
F/O Wed Bell, pilot +4.