Date & Time: May 3, 1943 at 0022 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5758
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a night conversion flight at RAF Swinderby. While taking off for another circuit, one of the engine failed. The airplane swung and veered off runway, coming to rest in a ditch. All crew members escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt M. M. Cole, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on takeoff.