Date & Time: Apr 10, 1943 at 2332 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5848
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2307LT on a night conversion training flight. At 2332LT, while taking off for another circuit, the airplane swung on runway and went out of control. It veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest, bursting into flames. All crew members escaped uninjured while the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
F/Lt R. O. Calvert, instructor pilot,
F/O W. N. Lewis, student pilot +3.