Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1943 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5504
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local night training exercise at RAF Swinderby consisting of circuits and landings. After landing, the airplane swung on runway and the pilot failed to correct this. The airplane went out of control, lost its undercarriage and came to a halt, bursting into flames. All crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt A. Anderson, pilot +4.
Crew:
Sgt A. Anderson, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.