Date & Time: Dec 10, 1942 at 0235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4168
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1747LT on December 9 on an operation to Torino. While returning to base the following night, it suffered an engine failure and crashed upon landing at RAF Swinderby. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt H. Goodwin, pilot,
Sgt H. D. Lewis,
F/Sgt J. W. Patterson,
Sgt L. S. Hampnett,
Sgt G. Walker,
Sgt S. Smith,
Sgt T. R. Jones, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.