Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1943 at 0025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4879
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 1858LT on March 22 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. It was badly shot about by a German fighter and crashed the following night while landing at RAF South Cerney. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt D. E. White, pilot,
Sgt B. Knilands,
F/Sgt W. R. K. Charlton,
Sgt F. H. Ward,
F/Sgt A. K. Parker,
F/Sgt R. H. Baker,
Sgt N. R. Simpson, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt D. E. White, pilot,
Sgt B. Knilands,
F/Sgt W. R. K. Charlton,
Sgt F. H. Ward,
F/Sgt A. K. Parker,
F/Sgt R. H. Baker,
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.