Date & Time: Dec 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4117
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a cross country navigation exercise, the airplane was returning to base at RAF Skellingthorpe when it crashed upon landing at night. There were no fatalities.
Crew:
Sgt Murray +4.