Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5753
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Skellingthorpe. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon landing and caught fire. All occupants evacuated safely.
Crew:
Sgt A. L. Kitchin +6.
Crew:
Sgt A. L. Kitchin +6.