Date & Time: Mar 3, 1943 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4864
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shawbury - Shawbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise out from RAF Shawbury. Shortly after midnight, while on final approach to base, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed 1,5 km west of the airfield. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edgar Claude Fulton, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Patrick Gore Milledy, flight engineer,
Sgt Roderick Watson Kerr, navigator,
F/Sgt Edward Francis Murphy, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ross Clive Graham, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Frederick Bacon, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Oldfield, air gunner.