Date & Time:
May 3, 1943 at 0202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED762
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight at RAF Scampton. On final approach, the airplane stalled and crash landed. All crew members escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt K. B. Dowding, pilot +4.
Crew:
Sgt K. B. Dowding, pilot +4.