Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1943 at 0610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4201
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1956LT on March 13 to lay mines in the Danzig Bay. It was badly shot about by a German fighter and crashed the following morning while landing at base. Three crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/O W. E. Jeavons, pilot,
Sgt B. G. Carter,
P/O D. W. Warwick,
Sgt R. E. H. Hood-Morris,
P/O R. E. Gibbons,
Sgt G. Cooper,
Sgt J. B. Hughes, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O W. E. Jeavons, pilot,
Sgt B. G. Carter,
P/O D. W. Warwick,
Sgt R. E. H. Hood-Morris,
P/O R. E. Gibbons,
Sgt G. Cooper,
Sgt J. B. Hughes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.