Date & Time: Nov 27, 1942 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5908
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Scampton. Following a wrong approach configuration, the airplane landed hard, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The airplane slid for few dozen metres and came to a halt. It was damaged beyond repair and both crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt R. D. Codlin, pilot,
Sgt H. Siddons, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged his altitude on final approach and thought he was 50 feet higher than the real airplane's altitude.