Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1942 at 2125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4238
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1850LT on an operation to Krefeld. Due to unknown technical problems, the crew was forced to return to base but eventually diverted to RAF Newton where the airplane crashed on landing, bursting into flames. All seven crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
F/Lt W. N. Whamond, pilot,
Sgt J. P. Humphreys,
F/Sgt E. G. Cunningham,
Sgt J. R. Hanson,
Sgt B. E. Sutton,
Sgt E. R. Clarke.
Crew:
F/Lt W. N. Whamond, pilot,
Sgt J. P. Humphreys,
F/Sgt E. G. Cunningham,
Sgt J. R. Hanson,
Sgt B. E. Sutton,
Sgt E. R. Clarke.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical issues.