Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5670
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2205LT on November 6 on an operation to Genoa. While returning to base the following night, the crew diverted to RAF Mildenhall. The airplane overshot the runway and while going around, it stalled off a steep turn and crashed near airfield, bursting into flames. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O David Bryant Todd, pilot,
Sgt John Richardson, flight engineer,
Sgt Frederick George Beale, observer,
F/Sgt Charles Ronald Speakman, observer,
F/Sgt W. M. Tansley, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric William MacDonald, air gunner,
Sgt Franklin Thomas Sabourin, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O David Bryant Todd, pilot,