Date & Time: Feb 14, 1943 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4167
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 1914LT on February 13 on an operation to Lorient. While returning to base the following night, it crashed upon landing for unknown reasons and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
Sgt P. Evison, pilot,
Sgt R. W. E. Holley,
Sgt C. E. Wittner,
Sgt M. V. Wallace,
Sgt M. G. Delatorre,
Sgt L. R. Thompson,
F/Sgt W. E. Cain, air gunner.