Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1942 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4102
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1915LT on an operation to Aachen. It returned early and crashed at 2015LT while trying to land at RAF Langar. A fire broke out, and later their was an explosion, which completely wrecked the Lancaster. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt G. P. Lace, pilot,
Sgt F. E. Burgess,
P/O W. M. Burnside,
Sgt J. R. Bradshaw,
Sgt L. H. Chester,
Sgt H. T. Adams,
Sgt J. T. Hunt.
Crew:
Sgt G. P. Lace, pilot,
Sgt F. E. Burgess,
P/O W. M. Burnside,
Sgt J. R. Bradshaw,
Sgt L. H. Chester,
Sgt H. T. Adams,
Sgt J. T. Hunt.