Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1942 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4356
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirkbride - Kirkbride
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at RAF Kirkbride while engaged in a local training exercise. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Sgt A. A. Johnson +4.
Crew:
Sgt A. A. Johnson +4.