Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1943 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED374
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 1830LT on February 16 an operation to Lorient. Over France, it was hit by the German Flak but was able to return to base where it crashed upon landing shortly after midnight. Two crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O H. G. Harrower, pilot,
Sgt W. Hughes,
Sgt B. Duff,
Sgt H. A. Rideout,
Sgt A. W. Beveridge,
Sgt T. Jenkins,
Sgt W. O'Brien, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O H. G. Harrower, pilot,
Sgt W. Hughes,
Sgt B. Duff,
Sgt H. A. Rideout,
Sgt A. W. Beveridge,
Sgt T. Jenkins,
Sgt W. O'Brien, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.