Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4312
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local test flight at RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor. After landing in poor visibility, the airplane overran and crashed into trees. All occupants escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt J. H. Gillmeere +5.
Crew:
Sgt J. H. Gillmeere +5.