Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1942 at 2138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4306
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1220LT on an operation to Milan. In the evening, it was approaching RAF Ford when it crashed some 400 metres short of runway and was destroyed. Six crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Dorian Dick Bonnett, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Joseph Wallis, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Richard Desmond Dangerfield, †
F/Sgt Raymond George Lawrence, †
P/O William Henry Ingham Myers, †
Sgt Eric Brookes, air gunner, †
Sgt W. A. Colquhoun, air gunner.