Date & Time: Jul 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5576
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby on a practice bombing sortie. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 200 feet, the port outer engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed near the airbase, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
airfield.
P/O Walter Beattie Carlyle, pilot,
Sgt John Kenneth Marshman, pilot,
P/O George Robert Hanna, observer,
Sgt John Teevin, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred Maurice Blyth, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Muir Mathieson, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Edward Start Walker, air gunner,
F/Sgt Albert Graham Gibson, air gunner,
Lac Herbert Roy Forster,
Ac1 George Edward Smith.
Probable cause:
Failure of the port outer engine shortly after takeoff.