Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1943 at 1749 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED315
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 1719LT on a local training exercise. At 1749LT, while on final approach to base, it undershot the runway and collided with an obstruction. All crewmen escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O Cairns +4.
Crew:
P/O Cairns +4.