Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0402 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4317
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerst
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2113LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Quévy, 10 km southeast of Mons. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William MacFarlane, pilot,
Sgt Peter John Keay, pilot,
F/Sgt William Waller Dawson, observer,
F/O Cyril Frederick Williams, navigator,
Sgt Edward Reginald Davidson, navigator,
P/O John Frederick Edwards, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Valentine Rees, air gunner,
P/O Donald Alfred Holdsworth, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.