Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5484
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2117LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Pontavert. The pilot was killed and six other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Glen Alexander McNichol, pilot, †
W/O George Christopher Mott, flight engineer,
F/O Henry Harold Beaupre, navigator,
F/O Thomas William Lewis, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt George Stanley MacFarlane, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Richard Willis, air gunner,
F/Sgt Charles Erskine Hobbs, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter