Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED780
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2133LT on April 16 on an operation to thew Škoda factory in Plzeň. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Poix-de-Picardie, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Raymond Clarence Stuart, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Martin, flight engineer,
Sgt Albert Frederick McDonald, observer,
F/O Brian Robert McNair, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Claude Anderson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Peter Leonard Boase, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Joseph Johnson, air gunner.