Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4848
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2112LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. While approaching the Škoda factory, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O James Owen Beggs Mooney, pilot, †
Sgt Stephen Biggs, flight engineer,
F/O Aaron Henry Gipson, observer, †
F/O Francis James Hudson, wireless operator, †
Sgt Horace Joseph Dennis Rouse,
Sgt Victor John Merefield, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert William Harley, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.