Date & Time: Jun 17, 1943 at 0118 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4798
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2226LT on June 16 on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Pattern, 40 km west of Cologne. Seven crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Alan William Pullan, pilot, †
F/O James Rutherford Hutton Bell, †
Sgt Bernard Stanley Bridge, †
Sgt Cecil Thomas Oswald Dudley, navigator, †
F/O Jean Paul Laurin, †
Sgt John Nuttall, †
Sgt Percy Frederick Cottle, air gunner,
F/Sgt Robert Stinson Morley, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.