Date & Time:
May 28, 1943 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4943
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2312LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. Passing over the Netherlands, it suffered an engine failure then was hit by the German Flak and shot down by a German fighter. It crashed in Otterlo and was destroyed. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt David Lawson Wallace, pilot, †
Sgt Reginald James Jackson, flight engineer,
Sgt Thomas Hubert Harvey, navigator,
Sgt Rowland James Twinn, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Harrison Gerald Ivor Moore, wireless operaror,
F/Sgt David Ross, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Hilton Arthur Lister, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.