Date & Time: Oct 6, 1942 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4188
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Osnabrück. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the city. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Ian Adam Stewart, pilot,
Sgt Charles Duncan Shepherd, flight engineer,
F/O Patrick Hugh Ryan, observer,
F/Sgt Claude Henry Rufus Leyshon, wireless operator,
P/O Charles Hanbury Williams, wireless operator,
P/O John Edward Corrie, air gunner,
F/Sgt Leonard Harry Mutter, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.