Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 0317 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4331
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2106LT on April 16 on an operation to PlzeĆ. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Oggersheim. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ian Gordon Miller, pilot,
Sgt Duncan Curtis, flight engineer,
Sgt Maurice George Wilfred Capon, navigator,
Sgt Norman Percy Richmond, observer,
Sgt George Joseph Wilson, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Francis Beaumont, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Alfred Hall, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.