Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943 at 0129 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4982
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2304LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Oberhausen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Maurice Edgar Rust, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Ashworth, flight engineer,
Sgt James Munro Hurson, navigator,
Sgt Sydney Williams, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ernest Charles Stally, wireless operator,
Sgt George Charles Chapman, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Francis Foden, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.