Date & Time: May 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4938
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 0015LT on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Oberhausen, north of Duisburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Douglas William Henry Evans, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Leonard Goodwin, flight engineer,
Sgt Reginald Charles Meyer,
Sgt Sydney Ogden,
Sgt Thomas Henry Skelton, bomb aimer,
F/O Frederick Arthur Alp, air gunner,
F/Sgt Samuel Leenoy Whitehead, air gunner.