Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0128 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 2121LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Dutzendteich, in the southeast suburb of Nuremberg. Six crew members were killed and the wireless operator became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Colin Kerr Menzies, pilot, †
Sgt Harold Albert Upton, flight engineer, †
Sgt Henry Evans, navigator, †
F/O Thomas Maxwell Taylor, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Lionel Green, wireless operator,
F/Sgt James Henry Fitch, air gunner, †
Sgt Jack Monks, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.